Sounds Of Spring Terms And Conditions:

Last updated: April 3, 2008

Sounds of Spring's primary role is to provide events management and in Queensland Australia.

Our policy for consumer privacy and data protection is based on fair information principles recognised internationally. We are committed to complying with Australia's Privacy Act. Using the Principles stated in the National Privacy Principles extracted from the Privacy Act 1988 as at 14 September 2006.

We value trusted relationships with our patrons (customers).

This Privacy Policy describes personally identifiable information ("PII"-- your full name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, or credit card number) as well as data that can, under certain circumstances, indirectly lead to PII.

Sounds of spring may receive PII from third parties such as our authorised ticket agent Moshtix or Information/ Entertainment providers such as Myspace.

Sounds of spring endeavours to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Data Protection Policies:
We are committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure that our customers are:
Updated with any changes to our privacy statement, that it is easy to find, and is written in clear and understandable language. Our privacy statements describe the extent and primary purposes for all collection and use of personal information.

Provided with choice and control over their information and how it is used. We endeavour to provide easy-to-use information and update processes for consumers to tell us how they want their information to be used or shared.

Able to review their information and have ways to change information about them quickly and easily. We endeavour to provide an easy to use process for update and correction of personal information. We will only refuse a request for access to personal information when permitted by law and, in the unlikely event that this occurs, will give an e-mail explanation for our decision.

Provided security for their data through strong measures incorporated in a security program designed to protect consumer information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Service provider:
Moshtix engages third parties to provide services to us, which may include collecting or processing personal information on our behalf. Examples of such third parties include call centre operators, software contractors and e-mail/sms broadcast providers. We insist that any such third parties abide by Australian and US privacy law.

WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES Sounds of Spring HOLD?
Absolutely no information posted to our web site or entered into sales forms is ever disclosed to any third party company other than for the purpose of credit card purchase validation. We do not share any consumer data. We will use this information internally to promote our products to our customers.

Online Ticket Bookings and Registrations
If you have booked or registered for Sounds of Spring using Moshtix and the Moshtix platform, we keep a record of your booking data. This booking data may be used in future event marketing campaigns and by Moshtix.

You can opt-out of receiving e-mail campaigns during the ticket purchase or registration process by logging into your Moshfile at www.moshtix.com.au and unchecking the radio button on the MAILING LISTS tab or by e-mail.

Newsletter and other subscriptions
If you have subscribed to Sounds of Spring, we will hold your contact details. Those details are used to communicate directly with you on the topics you have expressed an interest in. All subscriptions are managed Online, and you can use links at the bottom of every e-mail to log in to change your information or unsubscribe to future communication from Sounds of Spring.

Special promotions and competitions
You may have given us your contact details or other personal information in connection with a promotion or a competition. We retain this information so that we may contact you about the latest offers and promotions, sales and events information. All subscriptions are managed online, and you can use link which is at the bottom of every e-mail to log in to change your information or unsubscribe to future communication from Sounds of Spring.

Terms and Condition of sale.
Sounds of Spring uses 3rd party ticket sellers and anyone purchasing tickets should check with the seller their terms and conditions of sale. Our main ticket seller is www.moshtix.com.au please refer to this site for their full terms and conditions.

Further to these terms and conditions Sounds of Spring has the following terms and conditions which if in dispute with the ticket seller those here take precedent.

1. Entry is at own risk. The right to refuse entry is reserved.
2. The Promoter and the Venue shall not be held liable for any loss, injury or damages sustained entering or within the premises.
3. Small still cameras, including small digital cameras, are permitted but no sound or vision recording devices will be allowed inside the site. Professional cameras of any kind are not allowed on site without written authority from the Promoters.
4. No BYO. All bags/containers will be checked and alcohol will be confiscated.
5. No bottles, weapons, fireworks, umbrellas, illicit drugs are allowed into the site. All bags/containers are subject to a full search at entry to ensure the safety of patrons. Prohibited items that are confiscated will be returned at the discretion of the promoters, except for the drugs which will be handed over to police.
6. Ticket holders consent to filming and sound recording as members of the audience.
7. Pass outs will be issued at the Promoters discretion. No pass outs will be issued to anyone under 18 unless accompanied by a responsible adult.
8. The Promoter reserves the right to refuse entry to any patron without appropriate identification.
9. It is a condition of entry that all patrons agree not to behave in a manner that interferes with the enjoyment of other patrons. Promoters and Security reserve the right to eject any person contravening this.
10. DANGEROUS ACTIVITIES WILL NOT BE TOLERATED. This includes aggressive moshing, stage diving, crowd surfing and climbing. Patrons participating in these dangerous activities will be evicted without right to re-entry or refund. The Promoter accepts no liability for any injuries or damages caused by these activities.
11. In the case of an emergency evacuation or situation, please follow all official directives.
12. If you feel at any time your or anyone else's health or safety is threatened, please contact the nearest security guard. There are ambulance officers on site at all times who can be contacted by security.
13. The Promoters or the event will not be held liable for any hearing damage or loss. Use earplugs if necessary.
14. All conditions shown on the ticket are to be read together with all other statements or directives either shown on this ticket or displayed on the premises.
15. No refunds or exchanges except as in the Entertainment Industry Code of Fair Practice.
16. The Promoter reserves the right to change the line-up and/or the date of the event without prior notification. In the event of a change of the date or lineup, refunds will not be available.
17. We play rain or shine.
18. Should the ticket be re-sold or transferred for profit or commercial gain it will become void and the holder may be refused entry to, or ejected from the venue.
19. Tickets can not be purchased for use in unauthorised promotions/competitions.